Fareston
 Fareston

Drugspedia.net

Fareston, |Fareston Fareston

Drugs search, click the first letter of a drug name: | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9

   


Fareston

Generic Name: toremifene (tor EH mih feen)
Brand Names: Fareston

What is toremifene?

Toremifene blocks estrogen from reaching cancer cells. Certain types of breast cancer require estrogen to grow.

Toremifene is used to slow the growth of metastatic breast cancer (cancer that has spread from the original tumor). Unlike chemotherapy, toremifene does not actually destroy cancer cells.

Toremifene may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about toremifene?

Before taking toremifene, tell your doctor if you have ever had blood clots. You may not be able to take this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking toremifene?

Before taking toremifene, tell your doctor if you have ever had blood clots. You may not be able to take this medication.

Toremifene is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that toremifene is known to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Toremifene passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing infant. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take toremifene?

Take toremifene exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Toremifene is usually taken once a day. Follow your doctor"s instructions.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Toremifene can be taken with or without food.

Toremifene should be taken at the same time each day whenever possible.

Store toremifene at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep this product out of the reach of children.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Missing one dose is not likely to affect your treatment. Skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

If you miss two or more doses in a row, contact your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of toremifene is unlikely to threaten life. Call an emergency room or a poison control center for advice if you suspect that an overdose has been taken.

Symptoms of a toremifene overdose may include hot flashes, sweating, nausea, vomiting, and vaginal bleeding or discharge.

What should I avoid while taking toremifene?

Avoidance or limiting the use of caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol may help decrease hot flashes and sweating associated with the use of toremifene.

Toremifene side effects

Stop taking toremifene and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following serious side effects:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • constipation, loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, and severe stomach pain, which may be caused by hypercalcemia (excess calcium in the blood);

  • pain, redness, or warmth in an arm or leg (may indicate a blood clot);

  • chest pain;

  • blurred vision; or

  • vaginal bleeding.

If you experience any of the following less serious side effects, continue taking toremifene and talk to your doctor:

  • hot flashes;

  • sweating; or

  • vaginal discharge.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect toremifene?

Before taking toremifene, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • an anticoagulant such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • a thiazide diuretic (water pill) such as chlorothiazide (Diurigen, Diuril), chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), hydrochlorothiazide (HydroDiuril, Esidrix, Microzide, others), indapamide (Lozol), or metolazone (Diulo, Mykrox, Zaroxolyn); or

  • a seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Tegretol), ethosuximide (Zarontin), or phenytoin (Dilantin).

Your may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with toremifene. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about toremifene written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Toremifene is available with a prescription under the brand name Fareston. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Fareston 60 mg--round, white tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ("Multum") is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum"s drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum"s drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 4/4/05 9:52:30 AM.




1

dareston fareston, careston fareston, vareston fareston, gareston fareston, tareston fareston, rareston fareston, fzreston fareston, fsreston fareston, fwreston fareston, fqreston fareston, faeeston fareston, fadeston fareston, fafeston fareston, fateston fareston, fa5eston fareston, fa4eston fareston, farwston fareston, farsston fareston, fardston fareston, farrston fareston, far4ston fareston, far3ston fareston, fareaton fareston, farezton fareston, farexton fareston, faredton fareston, fareeton fareston, farewton fareston, faresron fareston, faresfon fareston, faresgon fareston, faresyon fareston, fares6on fareston, fares5on fareston, farestin fareston, farestkn fareston, farestln fareston, farestpn fareston, farest0n fareston, farest9n fareston, farestob fareston, farestom fareston, farestoj fareston, farestoh fareston, fareston dareston, fareston careston, fareston vareston, fareston gareston, fareston tareston, fareston rareston, fareston fzreston, fareston fsreston, fareston fwreston, fareston fqreston, fareston faeeston, fareston fadeston, fareston fafeston, fareston fateston, fareston fa5eston, fareston fa4eston, fareston farwston, fareston farsston, fareston fardston, fareston farrston, fareston far4ston, fareston far3ston, fareston fareaton, fareston farezton, fareston farexton, fareston faredton, fareston fareeton, fareston farewton, fareston faresron, fareston faresfon, fareston faresgon, fareston faresyon, fareston fares6on, fareston fares5on, fareston farestin, fareston farestkn, fareston farestln, fareston farestpn, fareston farest0n, fareston farest9n, fareston farestob, fareston farestom, fareston farestoj, fareston farestoh, areston fareston, freston fareston, faeston fareston, farston fareston, fareton fareston, fareson fareston, farestn fareston, faresto fareston, fareston fareston, fareston fareston, fareston areston, fareston freston, fareston faeston, fareston farston, fareston fareton, fareston fareson, fareston farestn, fareston faresto, afreston fareston, fraeston fareston, faerston fareston, farseton fareston, faretson fareston, faresotn fareston, farestno fareston, faresto n fareston, fareston fareston, fareston f areston, fareston afreston, fareston fraeston, fareston faerston, fareston farseton, fareston faretson, fareston faresotn, fareston farestno, ffareston fareston, faareston fareston, farreston fareston, fareeston fareston, faresston fareston, farestton fareston, farestoon fareston, farestonn fareston, fareston fareston, fareston fareston, fareston ffareston, fareston faareston, fareston farreston, fareston fareeston, fareston faresston, fareston farestton, fareston farestoon, fareston farestonn, etc.

USA hospitals | Natural mosquito repellent | New 401k contribution limits | PMS | Blue waffles disease | Keratosis pilaris on face tretment


© Copyright by Drugspedia.net 2006-2007. All rights reserved