Flonase

Drugspedia.net

Flonase, |Flonase

Drugs search, click the first letter of a drug name: | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9

   


Flonase

Generic Name: fluticasone nasal (flew TIH kah sone)
Brand Names: Flonase

What is fluticasone nasal?

Fluticasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Fluticasone nasal is used to treat the nasal symptoms of allergies and other seasonal reactions.

Fluticasone nasal may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fluticasone nasal?

Do not use more of this medication than is prescribed for you. Too much may cause serious side effects.

Use fluticasone nasal on a regular basis for best results. It may take several weeks to get the maximum effect of this medication.

Who should not use fluticasone nasal?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have a viral, bacterial, or fungal infection of any kind. The absorption of this drug into your system can inhibit your body"s ability to fight off infections. You may not be able to use fluticasone nasal if you have an infection.

Fluticasone is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether fluticasone nasal will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether fluticasone passes into breast milk. Do not use fluticasone nasal without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Fluticasone nasal is not approved for use by children younger than 4 years of age.

How should I use fluticasone nasal?

Use fluticasone nasal spray exactly as directed by your doctor. Read the information insert included with your medication. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

To use the nasal spray:

  • Shake the bottle gently and then remove the dust cover.
  • It is necessary to prime the pump into the air the first time it is used, or when you have not used it for a week or more. To prime the pump, hold the bottle with the nasal applicator pointing away from you and with your forefinger and middle finger on either side of the nasal applicator and your thumb underneath the bottle. Press down and release the pump three to four times until a fine spray appears. The pump is now ready to use.

  • Blow your nose to clear your nostrils.

  • Close one nostril. Tilt your head forward slightly and, keeping the bottle upright, carefully insert the nasal applicator into the other nostril.

  • Start to breathe in through your nose, and while breathing in press firmly down once on the applicator to release the spray. Use your forefinger and middle finger to spray while supporting the base of the bottle with your thumb. Breathe gently inwards through the nostril. Breathe out through your mouth.

  • If a second spray is required in that nostril, repeat the above steps.

  • Repeat the above steps in the other nostril.

  • Wipe the nasal applicator with a clean tissue and replace the dust cover.

  • Do not use this bottle for more than 120 sprays even though the bottle is not completely empty.

Clean the nasal spray at least once a week. Remove the dust cover and then gently pull upwards to free the nasal applicator. Wash the applicator and dust cover under warm tap water. If the nasal applicator becomes blocked, let it soak in warm water. Do not try to unblock the nasal applicator by inserting a pin or other sharp object. Allow the pieces to dry at room temperature, then place the applicator and dust cover back on the bottle.

Do not use more of this medication than is prescribed for you. Never use more than two sprays in each nostril (200 mcg) per day. It may take a few weeks to see the effects of fluticasone nasal. Talk to your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse

Store fluticasone nasal at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose ?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and use the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is not likely to occur. If you do think that an overdose has occurred, call an emergency room or poison control center.

What should I avoid while using fluticasone nasal?

Avoid items or activities that you know are allergens for you if they make your symptoms worse. Clean areas where dust or pet fur may aggravate your condition.

Avoid exposing yourself to known sources of infection. Stay away from people with chicken pox, measles, or any other type of infection. Your immune system may not be strong enough to fight off an infection while you are using fluticasone nasal.

Fluticasone nasal side effects

Serious side effects from fluticasone nasal are not likely to occur. Stop using fluticasone nasal and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use fluticasone nasal and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • stinging or burning of the nose;

  • sneezing after application;

  • yeast infection in the nose or throat (white patches);

  • bleeding nose;

  • perforated septum (inside center of nose);

  • increased pressure in the eyes, glaucoma, or tearing of the eyes;

  • headache or lightheadedness;

  • nausea;

  • cough;

  • asthma symptoms;

  • nasal stuffiness or a runny nose; or

  • unpleasant (or loss of) taste or smell.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect fluticasone nasal?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor and pharmacist about any other drugs you are taking. The use of other oral or inhaled steroids may increase the chance of side effects or overdose.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with fluticasone nasal. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about fluticasone nasal written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Fluticasone nasal is available with a prescription under the brand name Flonase. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Flonase Nasal Spray 0.05%--16 grams (120 sprays/50 mcg per spray)

  • Flonase Nasal Spray 0.05%--9 grams (60 sprays/50 mcg per spray)

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ("Multum") is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum"s drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum"s drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.04. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:07:28 PM.




1

dlonase, clonase, vlonase, glonase, tlonase, rlonase, fkonase, fponase, foonase, flinase, flknase, fllnase, flpnase, fl0nase, fl9nase, flobase, flomase, flojase, flohase, flonzse, flonsse, flonwse, flonqse, flonaae, flonaze, flonaxe, flonade, flonaee, flonawe, flonasw, flonass, flonasd, flonasr, flonas4, flonas3, lonase, fonase, flnase, floase, flonse, flonae, flonas, lfonase, folnase, flnoase, floanse, flonsae, flonaes, fflonase, fllonase, floonase, flonnase, flonaase, flonasse, flonasee, etc.

USA hospitals | Natural mosquito repellent | New 401k contribution limits | PMS | Blue waffles disease | Keratosis pilaris on face tretment


© Copyright by Drugspedia.net 2006-2007. All rights reserved