Lamisil

Drugspedia.net

Lamisil, |Lamisil

Drugs search, click the first letter of a drug name: | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9

   


Lamisil

Generic Name: terbinafine (ter BIH na feen)
Brand Names: Lamisil

What is terbinafine?

Terbinafine is an antifungal medication. It is like an antibiotic but is used to treat fungal infections.

Terbinafine is used to treat fungal infections of the fingernails and toenails.

Terbinafine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about terbinafine?

Take all of the terbinafine that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. The symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated.

In rare cases, terbinafine has caused severe liver damage, sometimes resulting in liver transplant or death. Notify your doctor immediately if you develop nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, unusual fatigue, loss of appetite, yellow skin or eyes, itching, dark urine, or clay colored stools. These symptoms may be early signs of liver damage.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking terbinafine?

Do not take terbinafine without first talking to your doctor if you have
  • ever had an allergic reaction to it,

  • liver disease,
  • kidney disease,
  • problems with your immune system, or

  • blood problems.

You may not be able to take terbinafine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Terbinafine is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Do not take terbinafine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Terbinafine passes into breast milk and may affect a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take terbinafine?

Take terbinafine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water. Take all of the terbinafine that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. The symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated. It may take several months to cure a fingernail or toenail infection. Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a terbinafine overdose are not well known but might include drowsiness, poor coordination, shortness of breath, abdominal pain, frequent urination, rash, and headache.

What should I avoid while taking terbinafine?

Avoid alcohol or use it in moderation while taking terbinafine. Alcohol and terbinafine can both affect the liver.

Terbinafine side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking terbinafine and seek emergency medical attention:
  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • a rash;

  • changes in vision; or

  • blood problems (detected by blood tests).

In rare cases, terbinafine has caused severe liver damage, sometimes resulting in liver transplant or death. Notify your doctor immediately if you develop nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, unusual fatigue, loss of appetite, yellow skin or eyes, itching, dark urine, or clay colored stools. These symptoms may be early signs of liver damage.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take terbinafine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea, upset stomach, or heartburn;

  • diarrhea or flatulence;

  • headache; or

  • taste disturbances or a loss of taste.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect terbinafine?

Before taking terbinafine, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • cimetidine (Tagamet, Tagamet HB).;

  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane); or

  • cyclosporine (Sandimmune, Neoral).

You may not be able to take terbinafine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with terbinafine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about terbinafine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Terbinafine is available with a prescription under the brand name Lamisil. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Lamisil 250 mg--round, white tablets

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ("Multum") is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum"s drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum"s drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 9/22/04 2:17:25 PM.




1

kamisil, pamisil, oamisil, lzmisil, lsmisil, lwmisil, lqmisil, lanisil, lakisil, lajisil, lamusil, lamjsil, lamksil, lamosil, lam9sil, lam8sil, lamiail, lamizil, lamixil, lamidil, lamieil, lamiwil, lamisul, lamisjl, lamiskl, lamisol, lamis9l, lamis8l, lamisik, lamisip, lamisio, amisil, lmisil, laisil, lamsil, lamiil, lamisl, lamisi, almisil, lmaisil, laimsil, lamsiil, lamiisl, lamisli, llamisil, laamisil, lammisil, lamiisil, lamissil, lamisiil, lamisill, etc.

USA hospitals | Natural mosquito repellent | New 401k contribution limits | PMS | Blue waffles disease | Keratosis pilaris on face tretment


© Copyright by Drugspedia.net 2006-2007. All rights reserved