Temodar

Drugspedia.net

Temodar, |Temodar

Drugs search, click the first letter of a drug name: | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9

   


Temodar

Generic Name: temozolomide (oral) (te moe ZOE loe mide)
Brand Names: Temodar

What is temozolomide?

Temozolomide interferes with the development of cancer cells, slowing their growth and spread in the body.

Temozolomide is used together with radiation therapy to treat certain types of brain tumor in adults.

Temozolomide is usually given after other cancer medications have been tried without successful treatment of the tumor.

Temozolomide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about temozolomide?

Do not this medication if you are allergic to temozolomide or to another cancer medication called dacarbazine (DTIC-Dome). Before taking temozolomide, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Do not open the temozolomide capsule, or use a capsule that has been accidentally broken. The powder inside the capsule can be dangerous if you accidentally inhale it or if it gets in your eyes, mouth, or nose, or on your skin. If you must handle a broken capsule, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely handle and dispose of it. Rinse off any medicine that gets on your skin or in your eyes, nose, or mouth.

Temozolomide is often given together with radiation treatment, and then continued for several weeks or months after radiation treatment ends. There may be periods of time when you will take temozolomide for only a few days in a row and then wait another 2 to 4 weeks before you start a new treatment cycle and take it again. Follow your doctor"s instructions carefully.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication. The size, color, and number of temozolomide capsules you take may be different from time to time as your doctor adjusts your dose. Be sure you know the correct number of capsules to take and on which days to take them. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking temozolomide?

Do not this medication if you are allergic to temozolomide or to another cancer medication called dacarbazine (DTIC-Dome).

Before taking temozolomide, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • liver disease; or
  • kidney disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use temozolomide, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use temozolomide without your doctor"s consent if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication. It is not known whether temozolomide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Women and older adults may be more likely to have bone marrow suppression (a weakened immune system) while taking temozolomide, leading to an increased risk of infection or illness.

How should I take temozolomide?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Taking the medicine on an empty stomach or at bedtime may reduce nausea caused by temozolomide. Your doctor may also prescribe other medications to prevent nausea and vomiting.

Swallow the temozolomide capsule whole, with a full glass of water.

If you vomit shortly after taking temozolomide, do not take another capsule until it is time for your next regularly scheduled dose.

Do not open the temozolomide capsule, or use a capsule that has been accidentally broken. The powder inside the capsule can be dangerous if you accidentally inhale it or if it gets in your eyes, mouth, or nose, or on your skin. If you must handle a broken capsule, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely handle and dispose of it. Rinse off any medicine that gets on your skin or in your eyes, nose, or mouth.

Temozolomide is often given together with radiation treatment, and then continued for several weeks or months after radiation treatment ends. There may be periods of time when you will take temozolomide for only a few days in a row and then wait another 2 to 4 weeks before you start a new treatment cycle and take it again. Follow your doctor"s instructions carefully.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication. The size, color, and number of temozolomide capsules you take may be different from time to time as your doctor adjusts your dose. Be sure you know the correct number of capsules to take and on which days to take them. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested before your start taking the medicine and at regular intervals during treatment. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

It is important to take temozolomide regularly to get the most benefit. Try to take the medication at the same time each dosing day.

Store temozolomide at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose or forget to take your temozolomide.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Taking temozolomide for longer than recommend can cause a fatal overdose.

Symptoms of a temozolomide overdose may include fever, pale skin, increased thirst, dry skin, easy bruising or bleeding, confusion, weakness, urinating less than usual or not at all, and feeling light-headed or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking temozolomide?

Temozolomide can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive any vaccine or flu shot without your doctor"s advice while you are taking temozolomide.

Temozolomide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • high fever, dry cough, feeling short of breath, weight loss, night sweats;

  • sore throat, body aches, and other cold or flu symptoms;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • pain or burning with urination;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

  • constipation or diarrhea;

  • headache, memory problems, blurred vision;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • numbness or tingling;

  • trouble swallowing;

  • skin rash or redness;

  • hair loss; or

  • tired feeling.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect temozolomide?

Before taking temozolomide, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • divalproex sodium (Depakote);

  • valproic acid (Depakene, Depacon); or

  • steroids (prednisone and others).

There may be other drugs that can affect temozolomide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about temozolomide written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Temozolomide is available with a prescription under the brand name Temodar. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Temodar 5 mg-capsules

  • Temodar 20 mg-capsules

  • Temodar 100 mg-capsules

  • Temodar 250 mg-capsules

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ("Multum") is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum"s drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum"s drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.04. Revision Date: 11/20/06 5:05:39 PM.




1

remodar, femodar, gemodar, yemodar, 6emodar, 5emodar, twmodar, tsmodar, tdmodar, trmodar, t4modar, t3modar, tenodar, tekodar, tejodar, temidar, temkdar, temldar, tempdar, tem0dar, tem9dar, temosar, temoxar, temocar, temofar, temorar, temoear, temodzr, temodsr, temodwr, temodqr, temodae, temodad, temodaf, temodat, temoda5, temoda4, emodar, tmodar, teodar, temdar, temoar, temodr, temoda, etmodar, tmeodar, teomdar, temdoar, temoadr, temodra, ttemodar, teemodar, temmodar, temoodar, temoddar, temodaar, temodarr, etc.

USA hospitals | Natural mosquito repellent | New 401k contribution limits | PMS | Blue waffles disease | Keratosis pilaris on face tretment


© Copyright by Drugspedia.net 2006-2007. All rights reserved