Uni-Hist PDX Syrup

Drugspedia.net

AccuHist PDX Syrup, Allanhist PDX Syrup, Bromhist-PDX, Uni-Hist PDX Syrup, |Uni-Hist PDX Syrup

Drugs search, click the first letter of a drug name: | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9

   


Uni-Hist PDX Syrup

Generic Name: brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine (brom fen EER a meen, dex tro me THOR fan, gwye FEN e sin, fen il EFF rin)
Brand Names: AccuHist PDX Syrup, Allanhist PDX Syrup, Bromhist-PDX, Uni-Hist PDX Syrup

What is brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine?

Brompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine is used to treat sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, cough, chest congestion, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cold or allergy medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine, decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant. Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body. Brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication. Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to brompheniramine, or phenylephrine, or if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma;

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • emphysema or chronic bronchitis;

  • an enlarged prostate; or

  • problems with urination.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

How should I take brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. Take this medicine with a full glass of water. Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store the medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cold or allergy medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of an overdose may include feeling restless or nervous, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as sleeping pills, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor"s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine, decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant.

What are the possible side effects of brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat;

  • slow, shallow breathing;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness;

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure);

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or

  • urinating less than usual or not at all.

Keep taking the medication and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dry mouth;

  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation, mild loss of appetite, upset stomach;

  • blurred vision;

  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • restless or excitability (especially in children);

  • skin rash or itching;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, or headache;

  • problems with memory or concentration; or

  • ringing in your ears.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • a diuretic (water pill), or blood pressure medicine;

  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome;

  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), darifenacin (Enablex), or tolterodine (Detrol);

  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan"s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others);

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Brompheniramine, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine is available with a prescription under the brand names AccuHist PDX, Allanhist PDX, Bromhist-PDX, and Uni-Hist PDX. Other brands or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ("Multum") is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum"s drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum"s drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 04/14/2007 6:01:38 PM.




1

yni-hist pdx syrup, hni-hist pdx syrup, jni-hist pdx syrup, ini-hist pdx syrup, 8ni-hist pdx syrup, 7ni-hist pdx syrup, ubi-hist pdx syrup, umi-hist pdx syrup, uji-hist pdx syrup, uhi-hist pdx syrup, unu-hist pdx syrup, unj-hist pdx syrup, unk-hist pdx syrup, uno-hist pdx syrup, un9-hist pdx syrup, un8-hist pdx syrup, uni0hist pdx syrup, uniphist pdx syrup, uni-gist pdx syrup, uni-bist pdx syrup, uni-nist pdx syrup, uni-jist pdx syrup, uni-uist pdx syrup, uni-yist pdx syrup, uni-hust pdx syrup, uni-hjst pdx syrup, uni-hkst pdx syrup, uni-host pdx syrup, uni-h9st pdx syrup, uni-h8st pdx syrup, uni-hiat pdx syrup, uni-hizt pdx syrup, uni-hixt pdx syrup, uni-hidt pdx syrup, uni-hiet pdx syrup, uni-hiwt pdx syrup, uni-hisr pdx syrup, uni-hisf pdx syrup, uni-hisg pdx syrup, uni-hisy pdx syrup, uni-his6 pdx syrup, uni-his5 pdx syrup, uni-hist odx syrup, uni-hist ldx syrup, uni-hist -dx syrup, uni-hist 0dx syrup, uni-hist psx syrup, uni-hist pxx syrup, uni-hist pcx syrup, uni-hist pfx syrup, uni-hist prx syrup, uni-hist pex syrup, uni-hist pdz syrup, uni-hist pdc syrup, uni-hist pdd syrup, uni-hist pds syrup, uni-hist pdx ayrup, uni-hist pdx zyrup, uni-hist pdx xyrup, uni-hist pdx dyrup, uni-hist pdx eyrup, uni-hist pdx wyrup, uni-hist pdx strup, uni-hist pdx sgrup, uni-hist pdx shrup, uni-hist pdx surup, uni-hist pdx s7rup, uni-hist pdx s6rup, uni-hist pdx syeup, uni-hist pdx sydup, uni-hist pdx syfup, uni-hist pdx sytup, uni-hist pdx sy5up, uni-hist pdx sy4up, uni-hist pdx syryp, uni-hist pdx syrhp, uni-hist pdx syrjp, uni-hist pdx syrip, uni-hist pdx syr8p, uni-hist pdx syr7p, uni-hist pdx syruo, uni-hist pdx syrul, uni-hist pdx syru-, uni-hist pdx syru0, ni-hist pdx syrup, ui-hist pdx syrup, un-hist pdx syrup, unihist pdx syrup, uni-ist pdx syrup, uni-hst pdx syrup, uni-hit pdx syrup, uni-his pdx syrup, uni-histpdx syrup, uni-hist dx syrup, uni-hist px syrup, uni-hist pd syrup, uni-hist pdxsyrup, uni-hist pdx yrup, uni-hist pdx srup, uni-hist pdx syup, uni-hist pdx syrp, uni-hist pdx syru, nui-hist pdx syrup, uin-hist pdx syrup, un-ihist pdx syrup, unih-ist pdx syrup, uni-ihst pdx syrup, uni-hsit pdx syrup, uni-hits pdx syrup, uni-his tpdx syrup, uni-histp dx syrup, uni-hist dpx syrup, uni-hist pxd syrup, uni-hist pd xsyrup, uni-hist pdxs yrup, uni-hist pdx ysrup, uni-hist pdx sryup, uni-hist pdx syurp, uni-hist pdx syrpu, uuni-hist pdx syrup, unni-hist pdx syrup, unii-hist pdx syrup, uni--hist pdx syrup, uni-hhist pdx syrup, uni-hiist pdx syrup, uni-hisst pdx syrup, uni-histt pdx syrup, uni-hist pdx syrup, uni-hist ppdx syrup, uni-hist pddx syrup, uni-hist pdxx syrup, uni-hist pdx syrup, uni-hist pdx ssyrup, uni-hist pdx syyrup, uni-hist pdx syrrup, uni-hist pdx syruup, uni-hist pdx syrupp, etc.

USA hospitals | Natural mosquito repellent | New 401k contribution limits | PMS | Blue waffles disease | Keratosis pilaris on face tretment


© Copyright by Drugspedia.net 2006-2007. All rights reserved