Zelnorm

Drugspedia.net

Zelnorm, |Zelnorm

Drugs search, click the first letter of a drug name: | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9

   


Zelnorm

Generic Name: tegaserod (the GAH seh rod)
Brand Names: Zelnorm

What is tegaserod?

Tegaserod was withdrawn from the U.S. market on March 30, 2007.

Tegaserod increases the action of serotonin (a body chemical) in the intestines. This speeds the movement of stools (bowel movements) through the bowels.

Tegaserod is used to treat severe, chronic, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) in women who have constipation as their main bowel problem (constipation-predominant). It is also used to treat chronic idiopathic constipation in patients less than 65 years of age. Tegaserod has not been shown to be helpful for men with irritable bowel syndrome.

Tegaserod may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about tegaserod?

Tegaserod was withdrawn from the U.S. market on March 30, 2007.

Stop taking tegaserod and contact your doctor if you experience new or increased stomach pain or blood in your stool. Diarrhea is an occasional side effect of tegaserod. Most often, diarrhea has been reported during the first week of starting tegaserod. Typically, diarrhea diminishes with continued therapy. If severe diarrhea, or diarrhea together with bad cramping, abdominal pain, lightheadedness, fainting, or dizziness develops, stop taking tegaserod and contact your doctor. In studies, patients receiving tegaserod had more abdominal surgery than patients receiving sugar pills. However, it is not known if tegaserod will increase the risk of abdominal surgery. If you suddenly get different or worse abdominal pain, contact your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking tegaserod?

Before taking tegaserod, tell your doctor if you have

  • diarrhea or if diarrhea is your main symptom of IBS;

  • gallbladder problems;

  • a bowel obstruction, abdominal adhesions, or sphincter of Oddi dysfunction; or

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

You may not be able to take tegaserod, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Stop taking tegaserod and contact your doctor if you experience new or increased stomach pain or blood in your stool. Diarrhea is an occasional side effect of tegaserod. Most often, diarrhea has been reported during the first week of starting tegaserod. Typically, diarrhea diminishes with continued therapy. If severe diarrhea, or diarrhea together with bad cramping, abdominal pain, lightheadedness, fainting, or dizziness develops, stop taking tegaserod and contact your doctor. Tegaserod is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take tegaserod without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether tegaserod passes into breast milk. Do not take tegaserod without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Tegaserod has not been shown to be helpful for men with irritable bowel syndrome.

How should I take tegaserod?

Take tegaserod exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Tegaserod should be taken twice a day on an empty stomach shortly before you eat a meal or as your doctor prescribes it.

Tegaserod does not improve the symptoms of IBS for everyone. When tegaserod is beneficial, it helps to reduce pain and discomfort in the abdominal area, bloating, and constipation. Some or all symptoms may improve within one to two weeks. If you do not see any improvement in your symptoms after 4 to 6 weeks, talk to your doctor.

Tegaserod is not a cure for irritable bowel syndrome. If you stop taking tegaserod, symptoms may return within 1 or 2 weeks.

It is important to take tegaserod regularly to get the most benefit.

Store tegaserod at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

If you miss a dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a tegaserod overdose may include diarrhea, headache, abdominal pain, flatulence, nausea, and vomiting.

What should I avoid while taking tegaserod?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while taking tegaserod, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Tegaserod side effects

If you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives) to tegaserod, stop taking this medication and seek emergency medical attention. Stop taking tegaserod and contact your doctor if you experience new or increased stomach pain or blood in your stool. Diarrhea is an occasional side effect of tegaserod. Most often, diarrhea has been reported during the first week of starting tegaserod. Typically, diarrhea diminishes with continued therapy. If severe diarrhea, or diarrhea together with bad cramping, abdominal pain, lightheadedness, fainting, or dizziness develops, stop taking tegaserod and contact your doctor. In studies, patients receiving tegaserod had more abdominal surgery than patients receiving sugar pills. However, it is not known if tegaserod will increase the risk of abdominal surgery. If you suddenly get different or worse abdominal pain, contact your doctor.

Other less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take tegaserod and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • headache, dizziness or migraine;

  • back pain or joint pain; or

  • abdominal pain, nausea or flatulence (gas).

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect tegaserod?

Other drugs may interact with tegaserod. Talk your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about tegaserod written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Tegaserod was withdrawn from the U.S. market on March 30, 2007.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ("Multum") is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum"s drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum"s drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.03. Revision Date: 04/25/2007 11:23:12 AM.




1

xelnorm, selnorm, aelnorm, zwlnorm, zslnorm, zdlnorm, zrlnorm, z4lnorm, z3lnorm, zeknorm, zepnorm, zeonorm, zelborm, zelmorm, zeljorm, zelhorm, zelnirm, zelnkrm, zelnlrm, zelnprm, zeln0rm, zeln9rm, zelnoem, zelnodm, zelnofm, zelnotm, zelno5m, zelno4m, zelnorn, zelnork, zelnorj, elnorm, zlnorm, zenorm, zelorm, zelnrm, zelnom, zelnor, ezlnorm, zlenorm, zenlorm, zelonrm, zelnrom, zelnomr, zzelnorm, zeelnorm, zellnorm, zelnnorm, zelnoorm, zelnorrm, zelnormm, etc.

USA hospitals | Natural mosquito repellent | New 401k contribution limits | PMS | Blue waffles disease | Keratosis pilaris on face tretment


© Copyright by Drugspedia.net 2006-2007. All rights reserved